Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Analytics Software

Publytics vs Snowplow

Publytics scores higher overall (4.3 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Publytics scores 4.3 out of 5 and Snowplow scores 3.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionPublyticsBest-in-ClassSnowplowMarginal Fit
Overall score4.3— higher score for Publytics3.2
Capability45% of composite3.53.5
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Publytics3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.6— higher score for Publytics1.5
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
Pricing14-day free trial available; paid plans start at $19/mo for up to 100,000 monthly pageviews.Free open-source Community Edition; managed Snowplow BDP plans use custom quote-based pricing with a 14-day free trial.

Publytics

  • The Zero Sample technology does not leave out any data point; without sampling data, it can track websites with millions of page views in a few seconds with great accuracy
  • Publishers don't need to create separate custom metrics to get a data-backed view of traffic sources and author-level performance
  • It also offers multi-grouping network from a single dashboard
  • Publytics offers in-depth charts and graphs on user behaviour based on the filters set by the publishers, but the charts could be more sophisticated visually
  • Users lacking technical expertise might find it challenging to add custom dimensions according to preferences and create personalized reports
  • Though the platform has clear documentation with clear steps, it should feature more case studies
Full Publytics review
Visit Publytics

Snowplow

  • Full data ownership — all event data lands in publisher's own data warehouse
  • Open-source core with enterprise managed cloud option
  • Enables bespoke analytics that proprietary tools cannot support
  • Requires data engineering team to implement and maintain — not self-serve
  • No out-of-the-box editorial dashboard — must build own reporting on top of raw data
  • High setup complexity vs ready-to-use SaaS alternatives
Full Snowplow review
Visit Snowplow

Common questions

Is Publytics or Snowplow better?

Publytics scores higher overall (4.3 vs 3.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Publytics scores 4.3/5 and Snowplow scores 3.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Publytics or Snowplow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Publytics scores 4.6/5 and Snowplow scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic