Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Digital Publishing Platforms

Shorthand.com vs Yumpu

Shorthand.com scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Shorthand.com scores 4.1 out of 5 and Yumpu scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionShorthand.comStrong ChoiceYumpuStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for Shorthand.com3.8
Capability45% of composite3.5— higher score for Shorthand.com3.3
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Shorthand.com4.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.74.5— higher score for Yumpu
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree trial available; paid plans include Starter at $50/mo, Team at $875/mo, and Business at $1,750/mo, plus custom Enterprise tiers.Free version available with ads; Paid plans include adFREE (€19.95/mo), Pro (€44.95/mo), and Kiosk solutions ranging from €69/mo to €277/mo.

Shorthand.com

  • Stunning visual storytelling without developer resources
  • Stories hosted on publisher domain preserve SEO value
  • Used by major newsrooms (BBC, Reuters) — proven editorial tool
  • Subscription cost significant for smaller publishers
  • Not a traditional syndication network — distribution is manual
  • Best for occasional premium pieces, not high-frequency publishing
Full Shorthand.com review
Visit Shorthand.com

Yumpu

  • Simple PDF-to-SEO-friendly digital magazine conversion
  • Supports multiple content forms: text, images, audio, and video
  • Increases search engine relevance of content
  • Lack of customization options
  • Limited integrations
Full Yumpu review
Visit Yumpu

Common questions

Is Shorthand.com or Yumpu better?

Shorthand.com scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Shorthand.com scores 4.1/5 and Yumpu scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Shorthand.com or Yumpu?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Shorthand.com scores 3.7/5 and Yumpu scores 4.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic