Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Push Notification Services

ProPush vs WebEngage

ProPush scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

ProPush scores 2.9 out of 5 and WebEngage scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionProPushMarginal FitWebEngageLimited
Overall score2.9— higher score for ProPush2.4
Capability45% of composite3.23.9— higher score for WebEngage
Publisher fit40% of composite2.0— higher score for ProPush1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.4— higher score for ProPush1.5
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree to join; pays publishers via Revenue Share or CPS (up to $140 per 1,000 subscribers) with a $100 minimum withdrawal.Custom enterprise pricing across four tiers (Solo, Band, Choir, and Orchestra); typical annual contracts for mid-market range from $25,000 to $70,000 based on Monthly Active Users (MAU).

ProPush

  • Easy to set up and use
  • Customizable templates improve conversion rates
  • Good customer support
  • Limited integrations with other platforms
  • Some users report technical issues
  • Learning curve for advanced features
Full ProPush review
Visit ProPush

WebEngage

  • Comprehensive omnichannel engagement suite (push, in-app, email, SMS, WhatsApp)
  • Customer data platform with segmentation and analytics
  • No-code drag-and-drop editor for notifications and in-app messaging
  • Greater focus on eCommerce rather than publishing
  • No pricing transparency — requires demo and individual discussion
  • May be overkill for smaller publishers needing only push notifications
Full WebEngage review
Visit WebEngage

Common questions

Is ProPush or WebEngage better?

ProPush scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. ProPush scores 2.9/5 and WebEngage scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, ProPush or WebEngage?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — ProPush scores 4.4/5 and WebEngage scores 1.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.